Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition Archive

The Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition of traditional and contemporary crafts brings a juror of national or international reputation to the state to jury entries on Oahu, Maui, Kauai, Hilo, and Kona. The juror also presents a slide lecture at each site on his/her view and interpretations of either his work or the contemporary craft scene. Exhibiting artists and members of Hawai'i Craftsmen act as docents during the exhibit, which lasts for 3 weeks.

1967 ASJE

Juror
Trude Guermonprez

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos

Media

1968 ASJE
Ala Moana Center

Juror
Kenneth Kingrey

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1969 ASJE

Juror
Seymour Locks

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1970 ASJE

Juror
Donald Wyckoff

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1971 ASJE

Juror
Paul Soldner

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1972 ASJE

Juror
Ceceile N. McCann

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1972 ASJE

Juror
Ceceile N. McCann

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos

1973 ASJE

Juror
Ronald Hickman

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1974 ASJE

Juror
Robert Kasal

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1975 ASJE

Juror
Dextra Frankel

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1976 ASJE

NO EXHIBIT

1977 ASJE

Juror
Eudorah M. Moore

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1978 ASJE

Juror
Dorothy Garwood

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1979 ASJE

Juror
Jim Melchert

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1980 ASJE

Juror
Paul Smith

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1981 ASJE

Juror
Helen Drutt

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1982 ASJE

Juror
Rose Silvka

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1983 ASJE

Juror
Ruth Braunstein

First Invited Artist
Toshiko Takaezu

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1984 ASJE

Juror
Lloyd Herman

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1985 ASJE

Juror
Mildred Constantine

Invited Artists
Melii Kalana, Suzanne Wolfe, Reiko Brandon, Dennise Keawe, Michael Tom, Marcia Morse

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1986 ASJE

Juror
Fritz Frauchinger

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1987 ASJE

Juror
Robert Kasal

Works by Founding/Charter Members
Mariechen Jackson, May Chee, William Evans, Roger Lintault, Shirlee Novak, Frances Pickens, Jean L. Williams, Eleanor Cooper, Charles E. Higa, Harue McVay, Leland Toy

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1988 ASJE

Juror
Michael Kinghery

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1989 ASJE

Juror
David Pendell

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1990 ASJE

Juror
Johnathan Fairbanks

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1991 ASJE

Juror
Susan Wood

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1992 ASJE
25th Anniversary 
Honolulu Academy of Arts

Juror
David Watkins

Invited Artists
Ruthadell Anderson, Erika Karawina, Toshiko Takaezu, Claude Horan

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos

1993 ASJE

Juror
Kenn Trapp

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1994 ASJE

Juror
Michael Skelton

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1995 ASJE

Juror
Francis Oda, Ramsey

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1996 ASJE

Juror
Patrick H. Ela

Visiting Artists
Don Reitz, Therman Statom, John McQueen, Robert Sonday

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


1997 ASJE
Acadamy Art Center

Juror
Vicki Halper

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos

Media

1998 ASJE

Juror
Marcia Manhart

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos

1998 ASJE

Juror

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos

1999 ASJE

Juror
Michael Monroe

Invited Artists
Charter Members and Honorary lifetime members: May Chee, Lucille Cooper, Frances Pickens, Ruthadell Anderson, and Jean J. Williams

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos

2000 ASJE

Juror
Marcia Morse

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


2001 ASJE

Juror
Jay Coogan

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos



2002 ASJE

Juror
Vincent Marasa

Invited Artists
Pam Barton, Esther Shimazu, Hugh Jenkins, Stephanie Ross

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos



2003 ASJE

Juror
Gretchen Keyworth

Invited Artists
Vicky Chock, Marcia Morse, Frank Sherif

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos



2004 ASJE

Juror
Kevin Wallace

Invited Artists
Michael Lee, Rick Mills, Sam Rosen

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos



2005 ASJE

Juror
Hope Daniels

Invited Artists
Carol Kouchi Yotsuda, Kaua de Silva, Cynthia Wiig

Prospectus

Linekona Art Center Catalog

Photos




2006 ASJE

Juror
Donald Clark

Honoring Past Presidents
Roger Lintault (1966/67), Shigeharu Yamada (1968), Jean Williams (1969/70 & 1976), Ruthadell Anderson (1971), Mirella Belshe (1972), Richard Hart (1973), Alex Anderson (1974), Lucille Cooper (1975 & 1990/91), Martha Yim (1977), John H. Southworth (1978), Elaine Murphy (1978/80), Elizabeth Train (1981/82), Verna Kuyper (1983/85), Arabella Ark (1985/86), Benji Bennington (1987), Frances Pickens (1988/89), Renee Meislohn (1991/92), Janis W. Bureut-Fenton (1992/93), Kimberley Coffee-Isaak (1994/95), Marylyn Jean Williams, (1996/98), Jim Winters (1999/2000), Paul Nash (2000/2001), Linda von Geldern (2001/2), Ken Sprague (2002/3), Ron Kent (2003/4), Diana Tusher (2004/5)

Prospectus

Academy Art Center at Linekona Catalog

Photos

2007 ASJE

Juror
John Natsoulas

Invited Artists
Brenda Ching, Pat Kramer, Steve Martin

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos

Media

2008 ASJE

Juror
Jan Peters

Invited Artists
Shigeru Miyamoto, Lori Uyehara, Wilfred Yamazawa

Prospectus

Honolulu Academy Art Center Exhibit Catalog

Photos

2009 ASJE

Juror
Helen Drutt English

Invited Artists
William Ichinose, Christopher Reiner, Elizabeth Train

Prospectus

Art Center at Linekona Exhibit Catalog

Photos


2010 ASJE

Juror

Invited Artists
May Izumi, Russell Wee, Mark Mitsuda

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos




2011 ASJE

Juror

Invited Artists
Francisco Clemente, Jerome Heck

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


2012 ASJE

Juror
Jo Lauria

Invited Artists
Kimberlin Blackburn, Charlene Hughes, Donna Shimazu

Prospectus

Catalog

Photos


2013 ASJE
Honolulu Museum of Art School

Juror
Stefano Catalani

Invited Artists
Jackie Mild Lau, Bernice Akamine, Cliff Johns

Prospectus & Photos

Catalog Postcard


2014 ASJE
Honolulu Museum of Art School

Juror
Janet Koplos

Invited Artists
Satoru Abe, Gail Toma and Yukio Ozaki

Prospectus & Photos

Catalog





2015 ASJE
Honolulu Museum of Art School

Juror
Dr. Lowery Stokes Sims

Invited Artists
Michael Mortara, Joey Chiarello, Sharon Doughtie

Prospectus & Photos

Catalog


2016 ASJE
Honolulu Museum of Art School

Juror
Cindi Strauss

Invited Artists
Daven Hee, Derek Bencomo, Sally and William Worcester
PROSPECTUS & PHOTOS

CATALOG


2017 ASJE
50th Anniversary 
Honolulu Museum of Art School

Juror
Magdalene Odundo

Invited Artists
Legacy Charter Members Daisy Kurashige and Charles E. Higa

PROSPECTUS & PHOTOS

CATALOG



2018 ASJE
Honolulu Museum of Art School

Juror
Isabella Ellaheh Hughes

Invited Artists
Boris Huang, Jennifer Owen

Special Exhibit
In Memorium: From the Heart and Hands of Fred Roster

PROSPECTUS & PHOTOS

CATALOG




HAWAII CRAFTSMEN IS SUPPORTED BY THE HAWAI’I STATE FOUNDATION ON CULTURE AND THE ARTS,  THE HAWAII COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, THE ATHERTON FAMILY FOUNDATION, THE COOKE FOUNDATION, THE MCINERNY FOUNDATION, THE NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS, THE LAILA TWIGG-SMITH ART FUND, SEVERAL PRIVATE FAMILY FOUNDATIONS AND OUR MEMBERSHAWAI‘I CRAFTSMEN 1110 NUUANU AVE, HONOLULU, HI 96817info@hawaiicraftsmen.org • 808-521-3282

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software